Gig Listings

SEPTEMBER – 2016
THU 1ST JEFFREY LEWIS & LOS BOLTS BOSTON MUSIC ROOM – N19
THU 1ST OREN AMBARCHI + MARK FELL + WILL GUTHRIE + MORE ICA – SW1
THU 1ST SKATGOBS + PHIL MINTON / AUDREY CHEN CAFE OTO – E8
FRI 2ND DIE! DIE! DIE! BIRTHDAYS – E5
FRI 2ND GENO WASHINGTON + THE BEEKAYS BLUES KITCHEN – EC2
FRI 2ND KONK PACK + JOHN CHANTLER CAFE OTO – E8
FRI 2ND LOGOS + SHAPEDNOISE + DEENA ABDELWAHED + MORE ICA – SW1
FRI 2ND NANCY PANTS LOCK TAVERN – NW1
FRI 2ND ONEMAN + NEWHAM GENERALS + CASISDEAD + SPYRO XOYO – EC2
FRI 2ND SAGE FRANCIS & B DOLAN BUSH HALL – W12
FRI 2ND THE SHINS VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
SAT 3RD BAYWAVES SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
SAT 3RD FRANK CHICKENS + NO CARS + O YAMA O + MORE CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 3RD GAIKA + LAFAWNDAH + RAMALLAH COLLECTIVE ICA – SW1
SAT 3RD MINSK + KOWLOON WALLED CITY UNDERWORLD – NW1
SAT 3RD OMAR-S + CHAOS IN THE CBD + MATT KARMIL XOYO – EC2
SAT 3RD THE SUGARHILL GANG JAZZ CAFE – NW1
SUN 4TH ZULI + HEREIN LIES + CARL GARI + ABDULLAH MINIAWAY ICA – SW1
MON 5TH CHRIS COHEN CAFE OTO – E8
MON 5TH IMARHAN LEXINGTON – N1
MON 5TH LAURA GIBSON COURTYARD THEATRE – N1
MON 5TH PETE ROCK & CL SMOOTH JAZZ CAFE – NW1
MON 5TH TEENAGE FANCLUB ISLINGTON TOWN HALL – N1
TUE 6TH ANDY BOLUS (EVIL MOISTURE) + SCENES FROM SALAD CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 6TH BUSIA BULAT OSLO – E8
TUE 6TH FEELS SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
TUE 6TH KARL BLAU LEXINGTON – N1
TUE 6TH M WARD KOKO – NW1
TUE 6TH THE CULT OF DOM KELLER MOTH CLUB – E9
WED 7TH AMANDA BERGMAN LEXINGTON – N1
WED 7TH DJ VADIM ECHOES – E2
WED 7TH ELECTRIC JALABA BAC – SW11
WED 7TH KING CREOSOTE HOXTON HALL – N1
WED 7TH PABLO SANZ + TASOS STAMOU + MORE CAFE OTO – E8
WED 7TH THE JAYHAWKS ISLINGTON TOWN HALL – N1
WED 7TH THE LIBERTINES BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
WED 7TH THE PARROTS THE VICTORIA – E8
THU 8TH FELIX KUBIN CAFE OTO – E8
THU 8TH FRANKIE COSMOS DOME – N19
THU 8TH KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD ELECTRIC – SW9
THU 8TH SOPHIE ELLIS-BEXTOR BUSH HALL – W12
THU 8TH THE MEMBERS 100 CLUB – W1
THU 8TH WALLIS BIRD SERVANT JAZZ QUARTERS – N16
FRI 9TH ALASDAIR ROBERTS ANCIENT FORESTERS – SE16
FRI 9TH ANARQUIA VERTICAL + ULTRA + ES + FRAU NEW RIVER STUDIOS – N4
FRI 9TH LEE GAMBLE + BILL KOULIGAS + M.E.S.H. + MORE CORSICA STUDIOS – SE17
FRI 9TH MULTI-STORY CHAMBER BOLD TENDENCIES – SE15
FRI 9TH TRAD, GRAS OCH STENAR CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 10TH IS IT ALL BLACK AND WHITE ST LEONARDS CHURCH – E1
SAT 10TH ON BLACKHEATH: PRIMAL SCREAM + HOT CHIP + BLACKHEATH COMMON – SE3
SAT 10TH TRAD, GRAS OCH STENAR CAFE OTO – E8
SUN 11TH MULTI-STORY CHAMBER BOLD TENDENCIES – SE15
SUN 11TH ON BLACKHEATH: BELLE & SEBASTIAN + JAMES + BLACKHEATH COMMON – SE3
SUN 11TH SOPHIE AGNEL / STEVE NOBLE / JOHN EDWARDS CAFE OTO – E8
MON 12TH DAN MICHAELSON AND THE COASTGUARDS ST PANCRAS OLD CHURCH – N1
MON 12TH KONSTRUCT CAFE OTO – E8
MON 12TH KONSTRUKT + ALEXANDER HAWKINS + ALAN WILKINSON CAFE OTO – E8
MON 12TH ROY HARPER RFH – SE1
MON 12TH TERRY + THE REBEL + SARCASM THE VICTORIA – E8
TUE 13TH L7 FORUM – NW5
TUE 13TH META META BAC – SW11
TUE 13TH MORTON FELDMAN: PIANO, VIOLIN, VIOLA, CELLO CAFE OTO – E8
WED 14TH CARLA BOZULICH CAFE OTO – E8
WED 14TH FAMILY ATLANTICA BAC – SW11
WED 14TH FIRST HATE + GRAND PRIX + STATIC PALM WAITING ROOM – N16
WED 14TH LIONLIMB SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
WED 14TH TASH SULTANA BIRTHDAYS – E5
WED 14TH THE KONDOORS SERVANT JAZZ QUARTERS – N16
WED 14TH WEIRD DREAMS LEXINGTON – N1
THU 15TH CARLA BOZULICH CAFE OTO – E8
THU 15TH MATIAS AGUAYO + THE DESDEMONAS SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
THU 15TH MOGWAI BARBICAN – EC1
THU 15TH SUNFLOWER BEAM SCALA – N1
THU 15TH TASH SULTANA BORDERLINE – W1
SAT 16TH ANDERSON EAST BUSH HALL – W12
FRI 16TH BLACKMOON1348 + CASUAL NUN + DEATH PEDALS + NEW RIVER STUDIOS – N4
SAT 16TH RIVAL CONSOLES RICH MIX – E1
SAT 17TH BLACK TAMBOURINES + USA NAILS + HAPPY MEAL LTD. + UNIT 30 – E3
SAT 17TH FAT WHITE FAMILY + THE BLACK LIPS BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
SAT 17TH GHOLD + NOUGHT + HAG + EARLY MAMMAL THE CRYPT – SE5
SAT 17TH LARAAJI BRILLIANT CORNERS – E8
SAT 17TH MAX POPE WAITING ROOM – N16
SAT 17TH NITEWAVE ECHOES – E2
SAT 17TH PETER HOOK AND THE LIGHT FORUM – NW5
SAT 17TH SEX SWING + SLY AND THE FAMILY DRONE + MORE THE VICTORIA – E8
SUN 18TH ASDA CAFE OTO – E8
SUN 18TH P.U.F.F. + BEEKEEPERS + NACHTHEXEN + FEX URBIS + NEW RIVER STUDIOS – N4
MON 19TH NITE JEWEL JAZZ CAFE – NW1
MON 19TH PHILIP CORNER CAFE OTO – E8
MON 19TH THE PASSON OF JOAN OF ARC (UTLEY / GREGORY) GLOBE THEATRE – SE1
SAT 19TH THE WAILERS INDIGO2 – SE10
TUE 20TH CAVERN OF ANTI-MATTER + TOMAGA DINGWALLS – NW1
TUE 20TH MISSISSIPPI RECORDs CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 20TH ROSEAU BAC – SW11
WED 21ST BJORK ROYAL ALBERT HALL – SW7
WED 21ST GNOOMES + FLOWERS MUST BIRTHDAYS – E5
WED 21ST LEVITATION ROOM SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
WED 21ST MAMMAL HANDS BAC – SW11
WED 21ST RENE HELL + ERIC FRYE CAFE OTO – E8
THU 22ND CAMERA + ELECTRIC EYE SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
THU 22ND COLLEEN GREEN + CASSIE RAMONE MOTH CLUB – E9
THU 22ND FATIMA YAMAHA OVAL SPACE – E2
THU 22ND GRANDBROTHERS CORSICA STUDIOS – SE17
THU 22ND KATE CARR + THE LONDON SOUND SURVEY + MORE CAFE OTO – E8
THU 22ND THE GLOAMING RFH – SE1
THU 22ND VOX LOW + MONDOWSKI WAITING ROOM – N16
FRI 23RD AINE CAHILL WAITING ROOM – N16
FRI 23RD MACHINEDRUM + DORIAN CONCEPT + LAPALUX ELECTRIC – SW9
FRI 23RD ONEMAN + DIGITAL MYSTIKZ + YOUNGSTA + PLASTICIAN XOYO – EC2
SAT 24TH AFROPUNK: GRACE JONES + LAURA MVULA + MORE ALEXANDRA PALACE – N22
SAT 24TH BEEHOOVER BLACK HEART – NW1
SAT 24TH FATHER MURPHY + MUSCLE AND MARROW + MORE NEW RIVER STUDIOS – N4
SAT 24TH JIMMY EDGAR + HELENA HAUFF + AVALON EMERSON XOYO – EC2
SAT 24TH LA LUZ MOTH CLUB – E9
SAT 24TH TERRY RILEY + GYAN RILEY BARBICAN – EC1
SUN 25TH DAVID GILMOUR ROYAL ALBERT HALL – SW7
SUN 25TH MAGMA CAFE OTO – E8
SUN 25TH RAEKWON & GHOSTFACE KILLAH FORUM – NW5
MON 26TH ALASDAIR ROBERTS/JAMES GREEN: PLAINT OF LAPWING THE DENTIST – E5
MON 26TH DEAD MEADOW MOTH CLUB – E9
MON 26TH HAUX SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
MON 26TH MAGMA CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 27TH GRUMBLING FUR OSLO – E8
TUE 27TH MAGMA CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 27TH THE GOON SAX SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
TUE 27TH ULRIKA SPACEK ELECTROWERKZ – N1
WED 28TH DAVID GILMOUR ROYAL ALBERT HALL – SW7
WED 28TH MERZBOW, PANDI, GUSTAFSSON & THURSTON MOORE St JOHN-AT-HACKNEY – E5
WED 28TH NZCA LINES VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
WED 28TH OKKYUNG LEE / BILL ORCUTT + MORE CAFE OTO – E8
WED 28TH PATTEN CORSICA STUDIOS – SE17
WED 28TH PEGA MONSTRO 100 CLUB – W1
FRI 28TH THE AKA TRIO UNION CHAPEL – N1
THU 29TH ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE + WOODEN INDIAN BURIAL GROUND CORSICA STUDIOS – SE17
THU 29TH BOXED IN KAMIO – EC2
THU 29TH CHAD LAWSON THE FORGE – NW1
THU 29TH DAVID GILMOUR ROYAL ALBERT HALL – SW7
THU 29TH FRANCESCA BELMONTE BAC – SW11
THU 29TH GRAHAM PARKER & BRINSLEY SCHWARZ UNION CHAPEL – N1
THU 29TH JOHNNY LLOYD BARFLY – NW1
THU 29TH MAROUANE HAJJI + MASTER MUSICIANS OF JAJOUKA BARBICAN – EC1
THU 29TH MODERAT + LONE BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
THU 29TH OTIS GIBBS GREEN NOTE – NW1
THU 29TH TEMPESST MOTH CLUB – E9
FRI 30TH ANDREYA TRIANA UNION CHAPEL – N1
FRI 30TH BEGG | COLECLOUGH | LILES | POTTER CAFE OTO – E8
FRI 30TH DAVID GILMOUR ROYAL ALBERT HALL – SW7
FRI 30TH JAMES HOLDEN & MAALEM HOUSSAM GUINIA + MORE BARBICAN – EC1
FRI 30TH SHIGETO KAMIO – EC2
FRI 30TH THE LEISURE SOCIETY ST PANCRAS OLD CHURCH – N1
OCTOBER – 2016
SAT 1ST ASWAD JAZZ CAFE – NW1
SAT 1ST EMF + ECHOBELLY + PWEI + GAYE BIKERS ON ACID FORUM – NW5
SAT 1ST MERZBOW CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 1ST PARISSA + MESHK ENSEMBLE BARBICAN – EC1
SAT 1ST RATS ON RAFTS SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
SAT 1ST SHIGETO ECHOES – E2
SAT 1ST TAMAN SHUD NEW RIVER STUDIOS – N4
SAT 1ST THE WARLOCKS HOXTON BAR & KITCHEN – N1
SUN 2ND STARS OF THE LID BARBICAN – EC1
SUN 2ND TOM CARTER + KA BAIRD + JON COLLIN CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 4TH MESHELL NDEGEOCELLO RICH MIX – E1
TUE 4TH OSCAR DOME – N19
TUE 4TH STEPHEN STEINBRINK LEXINGTON – N1
SUN 4TH WILD BEASTS ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
WED 5TH HEAVEN 17 JAZZ CAFE – NW1
WED 5TH SAINT ETIENNE HEAVEN – WC2
THU 6TH BETH ORTON FORUM – NW5
THU 6TH BRONCHO LEXINGTON – N1
THU 6TH HEAVEN 17 JAZZ CAFE – NW1
THU 6TH MEILYR JONES VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
THU 6TH ULTIMATE PAINTING ISLINGTON ASSEMBLY HALL
FRI 7TH LUNA ISLINGTON TOWN HALL – N1
FRI 7TH MIKE WATT’S IL SOGNO DEL MARINAIO ISLINGTON ACADEMY – N1
FRI 7TH UPSILON ACRUX + GUAPO CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 8TH 808 STATE + PHUTURE + DJ PIERRE + MORE KOKO – NW1
SAT 8TH JAMIE T BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
SUN 9TH AUGUSTANA SCALA – N1
SUN 9TH JAMIE T BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
MON 10TH FEWS THE VICTORIA – E8
MON 10TH JAMIE T BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
MON 10TH SUDDEN INFANT + DARIO SANFILIPPO & SEC_ CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 11TH ICEBREAKER MILTON COURT – EC2
TUE 11TH WHITE DENIM ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
WED 12TH AKALA KOKO – NW1
WED 12TH BOB MOULD BROOKLYN BOWL
WED 12TH EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
WED 12TH IGLOOGHOST ECHOES – E2
WED 12TH LEISURE TANK SERVANT JAZZ QUARTERS – N16
THU 13TH ARAB STRAB ELECTRIC – SW9
THU 13TH DAMO SUZUKI SHACKLEWELL ARMS – E8
THU 13TH SEKUOIA BIRTHDAYS – E5
THU 13TH SWANS + ANNA VON HAUSSWOLF ISLINGTON TOWN HALL – N1
THU 13TH YOB SCALA – N1
FRI 14TH DEAD KENNEDYS ISLINGTON ACADEMY – N1
FRI 14TH LE BUTCHERETTES BLACK HEART – NW1
FRI 14TH MOS DEF (YASIIN BEY) + HYPNOTIC BRASS ENSEMBLE FORUM – NW5
FRI 14TH SEASICK STEVE WEMBLEY ARENA
FRI 14TH SWANS ISLINGTON ASSEMBLY HALL
FRI 14TH TOM BROSSEAU MOKA EAST CAFE – E15
SAT 15TH DAVID GRUBBS (MATINEE) CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 15TH HOLY FUCK VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
SAT 15TH KERBDOG BOSTON MUSIC ROOM – N19
SAT 15TH MR SCRUFF KOKO – NW1
SUN 16TH EIKO ISHIBASHI BAND + DENKI UDON CAFE OTO – E8
MON 17TH ANGEL OLSEN KOKO – NW1
MON 17TH CALVIN JOHNSON + CATENARY WIRES + SIDNEY BETHNAL GREEN WORKING CLUB
MON 17TH DEATH GRIPS VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
MON 17TH JAMES VINCENT MCMORROW ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
MON 17TH ROB ZOMBIE FORUM – NW5
MON 17TH SENYAWA CAFE OTO – E8
MON 17TH TRAP THEM + OKKULTOKRATI + VENOM PRISON BOSTON MUSIC ROOM – N19
TUE 18TH DEATH GRIPS VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
TUE 18TH GOAT CORONET – SE1
TUE 18TH SCOTT FAGEN CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 18TH TEEBS STOUR SPACE – E3
TUE 18TH WOVENHAND DOME – N19
WED 19TH FOODMAN CAFE OTO – E8
WED 19TH JAMIE ISAAC CORSICA STUDIOS – SE17
WED 19TH JENNY HVAL OSLO – E8
WED 19TH PETER BRODERICK ST PANCRAS OLD CHURCH – N1
WED 19TH POLICA ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
WED 19TH SHE DREW THE GUN MOTH CLUB – E9
WED 19TH TEEBS STOUR SPACE – E3
THU 20TH AMBER ARCADES MOTH CLUB – E9
THU 20TH DUKE SPIRIRT SCALA – N1
THU 20TH EMANCIPATOR ENSEMBLE OVAL SPACE – E2
THU 20TH PETRELS + ENSEMBLE ECONOMIQUE + LAID EYES CAFE OTO – E8
THU 20TH THE HERBALISER WILD CARD BREWERY – E17
FRI 21ST BUZZCOCKS ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
FRI 21ST DIANE CLUCK CAFE OTO – E8
FRI 21ST LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III PALLADIUM – W1
FRI 21ST MICHAEL FRANTI HEAVEN – WC2
FRI 21ST RICHMOND FONTAINE GARAGE – N1
FRI 21ST THE BUZZCOCKS ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
FRI 21ST THE CORRESPONDENTS VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
FRI 21ST TOM BROSSEAU MOKA EAST CAFE – E15
SAT 22ND DIANE CLUCK CAFE OTO – E8
SAT 22ND HYPNOPAZUZU + THE STARGAZER’S ASSISTANT UNION CHAPEL – N1
SAT 22ND LTJ BUKEM + DILLINJA + DJ KRUST + MC GQ ELECTRIC – SW9
SAT 22ND MO ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
SAT 22ND NEGURA BUNGET BOSTON MUSIC ROOM – N19
SUN 23RD THE SETH BOGART SHOW MOTH CLUB – E9
MON 24TH PORCHES DOME – N19
MON 24TH SCOTT AND CHARLENE’S WEDDINGS WAITING ROOM – N16
MON 24TH XENIA RUBINOS BIRTHDAYS – E5
THU 25TH BRANDT BRAUER FRICK OSLO – E8
TUE 25TH FORMATION VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
TUE 25TH FORMATION VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2
TUE 25TH MARISA ANDERSON + LAURA CANNELL THE FORGE – NW1
TUE 25TH MATANA ROBERTS CAFE OTO – E8
TUE 25TH SUUNS RICH MIX – E1
WED 26TH ANCHORSONG OVAL SPACE – E2
WED 26TH BEN HARPER BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
WED 26TH FIELD MUSIC SHEP BUSH EMPIRE – W12
WED 26TH JAGWAR MA ELECTRIC – SW9
WED 26TH MATANA ROBERTS CAFE OTO – E8
WED 26TH THE LOVELY EGGS LEXINGTON – N1
THU 27TH DAUGHTER BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
THU 27TH HALEY BONAR LEXINGTON – N1
THU 27TH MATANA ROBERTS CAFE OTO – E8
THU 27TH TAXIWARS SERVANT JAZZ QUARTERS – N16
THU 27TH THE FOUR TOPS + THE TEMPTATIONS O2 ARENA – SE10
THU 27TH WARPAINT ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
FRI 28TH BEN WATT BAND FEAT. BERNARD BUTLER UNION CHAPEL – N1
FRI 28TH BIG COUNTRY UNDER THE BRIDGE – SW6
FRI 28TH OH PEP! LEXINGTON – N1
FRI 28TH THE BUG AUTUMN STREET STUDIOS – E3
SAT 29TH DEATH GRIPS ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
SUN 30TH BLACKOUT OVAL SPACE – E2
SUN 30TH PJ HARVEY BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
SUN 30TH WOODEN SHJIPS SCALA – N1
MON 31ST BLANK MANUSKRIPT BOSTON MUSIC ROOM – N19
MON 31ST CROWS 100 CLUB – W1
MON 31ST EZRA FURMAN ROUNDHOUSE – NW1
MON 31ST JOHN CARPENTER TROXY – E1
MON 31ST PJ HARVEY BRIXTON ACADEMY – SW9
MON 31ST SLOW CLUB VILLAGE UNDERGROUND – EC2